Solicitors Based in Chester Offering Legal Services throughout England and Wales
Solicitors Based in Chester Offering Legal Services throughout England and Wales

Data Breach & GDPR Claims

Schedule a FREE Initial Meeting

Has your personal data been leaked?

Our expert data breach compensation claim solicitors can help you obtain a financial settlement of up to £4,500 depending on the circumstances.

You have the right under GDPR, the Data Protection Act and the Human Rights Act to have your personal data and sensitive information kept private and accurate. If it is not correct or is allowed to get into the public domain, then serious damage can be caused to you both emotionally and financially.

Data breaches may involve:

  • Personal health information (PHI)
  • Medical documents
  • Social services documents
  • Financial information
  • Sensitive, protected or confidential information
  • Misuse of personal information

Private companies and public bodies obtain and hold a great deal of personal and sensitive information on a daily basis. They must use and store your information correctly and legally.

Data is too often disclosed to incorrect third parties both intentionally and accidentally. There are also many examples of IT systems being ‘hacked’ meaning that the security of your personal and sensitive information is inadequate and susceptible of being stolen, misused and leaked into the public domain.

NO WIN NO FEE!

Major Data Breaches

Data breaches have impacted some of the biggest businesses in the world, exposing the personal data of hundreds of millions of consumers.  Under GDPR, companies can receive hefty fines  for breaking the rules.  Companies in all major business sectors have had data breaches in recent years including airlines, banks, medical institutions, higher education institutions, credit card companies and mobile phone companies.

Here are some of the companies who have been the subject of data breaches, hack or leaks:

  • Adult Friend Finder
  • Amazon
  • British Airways (BA)
  • Canva
  • Dixons Carphone Warehouse
  • eBay
  • EasyJet
  • Estée Lauder
  • Equifax
  • Lloyds Banking Group
  • Marriott International
  • Microsoft
  • My Fitness Pal
  • Sony Entertainment
  • Tesco
  • Wonga
  • Yahoo
  • LinkedIn

If your data was been leaked, what can you do?

You can seek to do any or all of the following:

  • Complain to the private company or public body directly.
  • Complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (‘the ICO’).
  • Request that the error be rectified by declaration.
  • Seek compensation for damage that has been caused to you.

Our experienced team of solicitors will help you in a breach of GDPR claim or BA data breach compensation claim. They will help you navigate the process and secure the maximum compensation available in your circumstances.

When can you claim data breach compensation?

Start now.  Either call our office, or complete the enquiry form on the right hand side of this page and we will be in touch.

We act on a ‘no win, no fee’ which means that if you don’t win, we don’t get paid.

The amount of compensation you can be awarded ranges from £500 to £4,500 depending on the circumstances of your case.

Contact a Data Protection Solicitor at PDA Law today for further information.

Examples of a data breach claim

We can help in situations such as:

  • Making public your confidential information
  • Disclosing your information without consent
  • Disclosing your information with consent to incorrect party
  • Failing to adequately protect information from hackers
  • Using information/data outside of its stated purpose
  • Storing inaccurate and out-of-date information
  • Fraudulent use of your personal information
  • Holding data longer than necessary.

Contact us now

For expert legal advice about claiming compensation for a data breach, talk to a solicitor at PDA Law today.  We take all data breach cases on a no win no fee basis.

Either call our office now on 01244 757308, or leave your details using the enquiry form on the right hand side of this page and we’ll call you back.

MEET OUR EXPERTS

Our Team of Lawyers in Chester

Paul D’Ambrogio

Paul D’Ambrogio

Director and Commercial Property & Conveyancing Specialist
Jana Dubcova

Jana Dubcova

PI Litigation

For legal services you can trust, please call us or visit us in our Chester office

TESTIMONIALS

What Our Customers Say About Us

Quick & Responsive

Honestly I would recommend PDA for any agency/landlord deposit dispute. Jane was such a dream to work with and she got me a good compensation. She was quick and responsive throughout the whole process as well as transparent. She kept me in the loop with all correspondence with the agency/landlord. She also knows her stuff. Would recommend PDA law.

Odette Akoache

They provided us with realistic timescales

It was our first time we dealt with PDA law for our conveyancing. We were recommended to them by the Property agency. We are glad we had a good experience with PDA law, especially during lockdowns and Christmas period. They made sure, they had all the paper-work in place with all searches done in time. They provided us with realistic timescales, so that there is no disappointment towards the end. Looking forward to deal with them in the near future.

Jameson Banji